Honorable Discharges Registered at the Courthouse in Howard County IN

 

The 790-odd discharges recorded in Howard County Military Discharge, Volume 2 were copied onto preprinted forms with blanks for the relevant information. Most pertained to WWI service, with occasional older discharges, including at least one from Civil War service, interspersed with those dated 1917-1923. Data not listed in this index that is commonly found in each discharge include: branch and unit of service, rank at time of discharge, age and occupation at time of enlistment, color of eyes, hair, and complexion, height, date and place of discharge, and name of commanding officer.

 

A large number of entries are discharges from the draft for a wide variety of reasons, including physical impairment, lack of ability, or due to the cessation of hostilities in 1918. In these instances the information provided is less detailed, but generally the following is recorded: branch and unit of service, reason for discharge, place of induction, date and place of discharge, and name of commanding officer.

 

The men registering these discharges were predominantly Hoosiers, but natives of a surprisingly large number of states as well as several foreign countries are also to be found in the documents. The registrations were probably recorded when the individuals found employment in Kokomo or Howard County.

 

Photocopies of the discharges are available from the Genealogy & Local History Department. See the instructions forQueries.

 

Surname Given Name(s) Place of Birth Date of Discharge Book Page
Adams Albert Oral Tipton Co IN 1918 2 154
Adams Cleo W. Elwood IN 1919 2 309
Adams John Indianapolis IN 1919 2 261
Affert George David Anderson IN 1919 2 330
Aikman Paul Kokomo IN 1919 2 62
Albaugh Fred Kokomo IN 1917 2 73
Albrecht Herman G. Chicago IL 1919 2 82
Albright Med E. Kokomo IN 1918 2 215
Albright William Luther Kokomo IN 1918 2 52
Alexander Charles C. Howard Co IN 1918 2 67
Alexander Harry not given 19-- 2 131
Allison Roy P. Thorntown IN 1919 2 15
Anderson Howard A. Hancock Co IN 1919 2 251
Anderson Ralph C. Tipton IN 1919 2 47
Anderson Sherman I. Elwoond [sic] IN 1919 2 56
Andrews Marshall L. Hemlock IN 19-- 2 15
Anson Joe Huntington IN 1918 2 89
Anthony Cecil E. Sycamore IN 1919 2 213
Anthony George L. Anderson IN 1919 2 241
Arbuckle Roma Sharpsville IN 1919 2 207
Armfield Herman Howard Co IN 1918 2 58
Arnold Claude F. Flora IN 1917 2 137
Ashbe James Kokomo IN 1919 2 297
Ashley Floyd R. Kokomo IN 1918 2 85
Bagwell Edwin R. Howard Co IN 1919 2 262
Bagwell Garry Falson Greentown IN 1919 2 275
Bagwell William Merrill Converse IN 1918 2 11
Bailey Edwin A. St. Albans VT 1918 2 61
Bair Edward N. not given 19-- 2 154
Baker Quilly Smithville TN 1918 2 190
Ballenger Ralph A. Sharpsville IN 1919 2 111
Ballinger James W. not given 1918 2 39
Banta James Parker not given 1919 2 46
Barnard Ralph not given 1919 2 306
Barnard Walter W. Burlington IN 1919 2 326
Barnes Creston Nelson not given 1918 2 62
Barnett Ben K. Onward IN 1918 2 23
Barnett Thomas W. Caney Valley KY 1919 2 1
Barngrover Robert Stanley Kokomo IN 1918 2 78
Barry William Meata IN 1917 2 148
Baughman William F. Harrod OH 1918 2 223
Beaird Leo A. St. Claire Co MO 1919 2 266
Beard Carl Thomas Sheridan IN 1918 2 43
Beard Fred Harvey not given 1918 2 358
Beck George Henry Tipton IN 1918 2 160
Beeching Charles Gill Cincinnati OH 1918 2 160
Behr Edward C. Elwood IN 1918 2 102
Benge John O. Macy IN 1919 2 201
Bennett Everette Nathaniel not given 1919 2 317
Bernard Alan B. Glendale OH 1898 2 343
Beroth Walter Claude not given 19-- 2 180
Bess Gilbert S. Tipton Co IN 1918 2 199
Bess Walter E. Tipton Co IN 1919 2 292
Betty? James F. Frankfort IN 1918 2 245
Blair Homer Everett Bluffton IN 1918 2 117
Blue Clarence Raymond Champaign City OH 1919 2 233
Bock Daniel Lawrence Howard Co IN 1918 2 132
Bodicut John T. Braddock PA 1919 2 77
Boring Russell E. Cass Co IN 1919 2 277
Boyd Conrad Jasper IN 1918 2 114
Brammell Lester F. Venice IL 1919 2 30
Braun Cosmos J. Kokomo IN 1919 2 232
Brewster Horace B. Ellsburg MO 1919 2 43
Brewster Thomas E. Kokomo IN 1918 2 42
Bridwell Ray Vern Kokomo IN 1919 2 31
Bright Alvah Adams Co IN 1918 2 136
Brim Luther R. Nickolasville KY 1919 2 312
Brock Everette B. New Albany IN 1918 2 18
Brooks Lonnie Slaughters KY 1919 2 324
Brown Albert W. not given 1906 2 357
Brown Frank Millard not given 1918 2 358
Brown Harry T. New Albany IN 1919 2 309
Brown Joel F. not given 1908 2 253
Brown Luther Farmer not given 19-- 2 327
Brown Mark Anthony Fairmount IN 1918 2 196
Brown Will O. Ohio Co IN 1919 2 310
Bruce William M. Gary Co KY 1921 2 353
Bruce William M. Gary Co KY 1920 2 353
Bryan Stephenson Sheridan IN 1919 2 130
Buck Forest Creed Buck Creek IN 1918 2 133
Buckley George New Albany IN 1919 2 313
Budd Edmund Alferd Kokomo IN 1918 2 220
Bulgar William J. Cardonia IN 1919 2 349
Burkhardt Clarence Robert not given 1919 2 299
Burne Melwin J.D. Middlefork IN 1919 2 121
Burrows Earl L. Howard IN 1919 2 194
Burton Arthur Ben Greentown IN 1919 2 168
Bush Rolly F. Georgetown IN 1919 2 261
Bussema John HOLLAND 1919 2 331
Butler Emerson Ado OH 1919 2 287
Butta Andy Apalo Sebre AUSTRIA HUNGARY 1918 2 250
Byers Hugh C. Tipton IN 1919 2 146
Byrd Henry Howard Co IN 1919 2 32
Cage Everett Hemlock IN 1919 2 320
Caldwell Paul F. Delphi IN 1918 2 128
Calhoon Thomas J. Kokomo IN 1917 2 177
Calhoon Thomas J. Kokomo IN 1917 2 264
Calvin Emmitt Flora IN 1917 2 258
Cameron William C. London ENGLAND 1919 2 98
Canfield Harold P. Terre Haute IN 1919 2 276
Cannon Chester M. Sidney IL 1919 2 295
Carey Thomas Burlington IN 1919 2 149
Carlisle Thomas D. Zanesville OH 1918 2 71
Carr Harold K. Greentown IN 1919 2 300
Carroll Arthur C. Sharpsville IN 1919 2 333
Catlett Benjamin Dewey not given 1921 2 347
Caylor Clarence O. Greene Co IN 1919 2 355
Chandler Clarence Elmer Clinton Co IN 1918 2 69
Chaplin Earl J. Napelville [sic] IL 1919 2 294
Chatfield George Alva not given 1918 2 358
Cheever Frank Wm. No Vernon IN 1919 2 152
Church Fred L. Tipton Co IN 1918 2 222
Clark Donald Hugh not given 1918 2 358
Clark Jess W. Howard IN 1919 2 254
Clarke Joseph C. Logansport IN 1919 2 350
Cleo Dailey not given 19-- 2 202
Clymer Ray Miami Co IN 1918 2 84
Cogswell Claud E. Lebanon IN 1918 2 2
Colcott Dillon T. Lafayette IN 1918 2 185
Cole Albert K. Kokomo IN 1919 2 315
Colescott Robert G. Greentown IN 1918 2 76
Colescott Walter W. Kokomo IN 1919 2 228
Collier Earl Humrick IL 1918 2 178
Collins Sam Woods not given 1918 2 358
Colvin Frank C. Flora IN 1917 2 252
Conn Verne Peru IN 1918 2 176
Conwell Donald Kokomo IN 1919 2 350
Cook Elmer Lee Greenville TN 1908 2 248
Cook Sanford R. Burlington IN 1918 2 210
Cooper Ward C. Kokomo IN 1919 2 274
Cooper Ward C. not given 1917 2 346
Cooprider Forest Clay City IN 1919 2 286
Cory Russell Raymond Lebanon IN 1919 2 87
Cotner Evert not given 19-- 2 164
Cowley Harrold B. Cleveland OH 1918 2 193
Cox Chester M. Howard Co IN 1919 2 243
Cox John Clark Bloomington IN 1918 2 44
Cox Oliver C. Bloomington IN 1919 2 376
Cox William H. ENGLAND 1919 2 90
Cranor Mode not given 1908 2 134
Cravens James J. Marco IN 1918 2 42
Cravens Richard Elmer Marco IN 1919 2 202
Crawford Robert Carter not given 1918 2 358
Creason Isaac H. Kokomo IN 1919 2 81
Creson Otto O. Nelson IN 1919 2 174
Critchlau Edmund S. Kokomo IN 1919 2 273
Crousore Sherman not given 1908 2 187
Crume Glen E. Burlington IN 1919 2 190
Cunningham Frank Cass Co IN 1918 2 209
Cunningham Virgil not given 1919 2 295
Curlee Goyle Kokomo IN 19-- 2 230
Currens Charles W. Sycamore IN 1919 2 290
Curtis William H. Ogden KS 1918 2 116
Dailey Bert Earl not given 1919 2 307
Dailey Russel Greentown IN 19-- 2 167
Daily Harry E. Marion Co. IN 1919 2 145
David Everett Marion IN 1919 2 264
David Walter not given 1908 2 135
David Walter Jerome IN 1920 2 365
Davidson Marcelus not given 1919 2 244
Davidson William C. Mode IL 1919 2 322
Davies Harry A. Howard Co IN 1919 2 225
Davis Andrew J. Jellico TN 1918 2 195
Davis Elmer E. Greentown IN 1918 2 74
Davis Ennis Darwin IN 1917 2 238
Davis Isaac C. not given 1908 2 150
Davis Roscoe G. not given 1918 2 203
Davis Stuart B. Galveston IN 1919 2 143
Day Merrell C. Gilead IN 1918 2 183
Deal Harold O. Kokomo IN 1918 2 40
DeCamp William Edward not given 1918 2 99
Deering Alfred Circleville OH 1919 2 159
DeLon Otho J. Howard IN 1919 2 324
DeLuca John Cariola ITALY 1919 2 301
DeMitt George Stuart not given 1918 2 358
Denman Gilbert O. Florg [sic] IN 1919 2 243
Dennis Willard E. Windfall IN 1918 2 296
Derbyshire William John not given 1908 2 222
Devanna Burrell Kokomo IN 1919 2 227
Dillman Ishmael D. Center IN 1919 2 156
Dillman Lawrence H. Hemlock IN 1919 2 374
Dillon Russel D. Carrol Co IN 1919 2 192
Dixon Walter Mathan not given 1918 2 169
Downey Vonnie Gissville IN 1919 2 224
Droke Chester A. Delphia IN 1919 2 229
Dugan William A. Howard Co IN 1919 2 76
Dunn Forest C. Forest IN 1919 2 22
Dunn Francis Indianapolis IN 1918 2 97
Dwiggins Cloyd M. Kokomo IN 1919 2 323
Dwiggins Ross Hankins Kokomo IN 1918 2 69
Eades Oscar C. Hemlock IN 1919 2 17
Ebert Emery V. not given 1918 2 214
Ebert George A. Russiaville IN 1918 2 284
Eden Justin J. Fleming Co KY 1919 2 322
Edmunds Marion K. not given 1919 2 344
Edwards Lewis A. Grand Rapids MI 1918 2 197
Eikenberry Loren W. not given 19-- 2 169
Elliott Roy E. Anderson IN 1917 2 86
Ellis Charley L. Monroe Co IN 19-- 2 17
Ellis Ralph Alan not given 1918 2 359
Eltzroth Willard O. Kokomo IN 1919 2 242
Evans Homer Valentine not given 1918 2 358
Fadley Cletis not given 1918 2 125
Favre Emile G. Kokomo IN 1919 2 30
Featherstone Ernest E. Sharpsville IN 1919 2 19
Featherstone Joseph P. Sharpsville IN 1919 2 225
Featherstone Roy L. Sharpsville IN 1919 2 334
Fenton Ray Peru IN 1919 2 310
Fetters George A. Leesburg IN 1919 2 128
Fields Nicholas A. Laogootee IN 1917 2 80
Filger Harry Lewis not given 1918 2 359
Finch Vessie E. Howard Co IN 1919 2 60
Fisher Claude H. not given 1908 2 118
Fisher Russel L. not given 1918 2 205
Fitzgerald William Francis Rush Co IN 1919 2 352
Fleming Clarence Virgil Forest IN 1918 2 188
Flookey Clayton M. not given 1919 2 290
Flora Russell Clymouth IN 1919 2 120
Flynn Charles Kokomo IN 1917 2 64
Ford Earl Ray not given 19-- 2 260
Ford Jacob D. Conkling KY 1919 2 298
Fouch Russell R. Clinton Co IN 1918 2 92
Fox Frank B. Hiltonville IN 1919 2 94
Fox Jake B. Hiltonville IN 1919 2 307
Fox Jesse Wallace not given 1919 2 282
Foy Sam S. Walton IN 1918 2 337
Frame William A. Jonesboro IN 1919 2 25
Fraser Chase H. Ellwood [sic] IN 1919 2 356
Fraser Chase H. Elwood IN 1920 2 356
Freeman George Hemlock IN 1919 2 367
Freeman Paul Dwight Russiaville IN 1918 2 256
French Myron Andrew IN 1919 2 47
Frier Albert R. Howard Co IN 1918 2 33
Froelich Omen C. not given 1920 2 321
Fuller Floyd Hamilton not given 1918 2 358
Fye Jacob A. Howard Co IN 1919 2 140
Fye John Franklin Converse IN 1919 2 141
Gabriel Walter A. Howard Co IN 1919 2 68
Gaddis Homer Cecil not given 1918 2 358
Gaffney John J. not given 1908 2 75
Gammons Peter W. Kokomo IN 1919 2 27
Gammons Raymond F. Kokomo IN 1919 2 247
Gardner Robert C. Blair Co PA 1898 2 323
Garner Roscoe H. Franklin IN 1919 2 263
Garner Russell Brown Co IN 1918 2 6
Gates Walter O. Winamac IN 1919 2 79
Gathman Samuel Walter Howard Co IN 1919 2 109
Gee John J. Kokomo IN 1919 2 371
Gee Ralph Alexandria IN 1919 2 129
Gentry Benjamin A. Greentown IN 1918 2 113
George Waldo Emerson Westchester IN 1918 2 95
Gerhart Otis A. Bunker Hill IN 1919 2 357
Gilbert Charles R. not given 19-- 2 148
Gilliam Noah Benjamin not given 1918 2 358
Gilliam Roy Andrew Elwood IN 1919 2 185
Gilpin Roy L. Lafayette IN 1919 2 41
Gleason Ralph O. Tipton IN 1918 2 198
Glick Carl Francis not given 1918 2 358
Gluff Luther M. Greenwood IN 1919 2 355
Golding Hanley Clyde Greentown IN 1918 2 100
Goodman Homer Brown Co IN 1919 2 6
Goolns Theadore Blasdue NY 1918 2 103
Gordon George Leslie not given 1918 2 358
Gordon Joseph H. Howard Co IN 1919 2 306
Gordon Paul E. Kokomo IN 1918 2 3
Goyer Clarence V. Omaha NE 1919 2 60
Goyer Fred Crum not given 1919 2 293
Graham Charles K. Fort City PA 1919 2 51
Graham Charles K. Fort City PA 1919 2 308
Graham Charles N. Sidney IL 1918 2 125
Grantham Loyd Kokomo IN 1918 2 113
Grantham Roscoe C. Russiaville IN 1919 2 112
Grau Harry L. Kokomo IN 1919 2 136
Green Eldern Portland IN 1918 2 218
Green Harley Timmonsville SC 1919 2 209
Green Holland H. Kokomo IN 1918 2 79
Greene Leslie F. Carthage IL 1918 2 27
Greenwood Cabell A. not given 1918 2 359
Griffin Harold R. Greentown IN 1919 2 319
Gripe Clarence Russiaville IN 1919 2 104
Groce Mark Leo Kokomo IN 1919 2 170
Grose Charles O. Sutton WV 1919 2 64
Guerre Chas. Joseph St. Die FRANCE 1918 2 37
Gustin George A. Cincinnati OH 1919 2 77
Haas Russell L. Onward IN 1919 2 163
Haligas Glen L. Woodstock IL 1919 2 1
Haligas Willard Elgin IL 1918 2 20
Haller Walter D. St. Louis MO 1918 2 221
Hallman Roy Cline not given 1918 2 358
Hamilton Ralph F. Fairburg IN 1919 2 168
Hamilton Walter Clinton Co IN 1919 2 242
Hanlin Charles R. Uhrichsville OH 1919 2 286
Hanna Elmer E. Lipton IN 1919 2 3
Hannah Dewey Christopher Swayzee IN 1918 2 101
Hannah Estell B. Windfall IN 1919 2 16
Hannah Everette L. Howard Co IN 1919 2 16
Hansell Ralph Edward Kokomo IN 1918 2 157
Harmon Emmett E. Kokomo IN 1921 2 346
Harmon John Rensselaer IN 1919 2 329
Harmon William Herbert Kokomo IN 1919 2 9
Harness Forest Arthur not given 1919 2 316
Harness Jake F. Burlington IN 1918 2 187
Harper Roy Everet not given 19-- 2 121
Harrison Copp not given 1919 2 100
Harrison Rolla Edward not given 1919 2 287
Harrison William J. not given 1908 2 221
Hart Harvey B. Kokomo IN 1919 2 318
Haseltine William not given 1865 2 378
Haskell Roy not given 19-- 2 204
Hatton Henry S. Miami Co IN 1920 2 341
Hatton Henry S. Miami Co IN 1912 2 341
Hatton Henry S. Miami Co IN 1912 2 342
Hatton Henry S. Miami Co IN 1902 2 342
Havens Tedford L. Flora IN 1919 2 167
Hayworth Ernest not given 19-- 2 122
Head Maurice S. not given 1918 2 73
Heflin John L. Kokomo IN 1919 2 151
Helsley Owen J. not given 1918 2 182
Hendry Wilson G. Hartford City IN 1918 2 89
Henry Raymond J. Marshall MO 1919 2 276
Herrell George W. Miami IN 1918 2 235
Hiatt Jesse E. Fairmount IN 1919 2 354
Higgs Everett Hivermore KY 1918 2 71
Hight Orville Benjamin Peru IN 1919 2 215
Hill John C. Rushville IN 1918 2 107
Hill Loyd Burton Union Co TN 1918 2 236
Hill Marven Sono KY 1918 2 194
Hinders Henry H. Jamesburg IL 1917 2 66
Hite John T. Kokomo IN 1919 2 142
Hobbs Robert C. Scott Co VA 1917 2 108
Hobbs Robert C. Scott Co VA 1917 2 263
Hobson George W. Kokomo IN 1918 2 147
Holbert Luke B. Lexington KY 1918 2 66
Hollingsworth Arthur Smith Russiaville IN 1918 2 205
Hollingsworth Charles F. Edwardsport IN 1919 2 6
Hollopeter Vincent Maxwell not given 1919 2 352
Holloway Delta Everett not given 1918 2 268
Homer Anson Gabriel Greentown IN 1919 2 126
Hopper Frank P. North Grove IN 1919 2 288
Hopper Glenn E. Frankfort IN 1919 2 326
Hoppes Dan North not given 1919 2 32
Horoho William Creath not given 1908 2 102
Hortz Oscar Edgard not given 1918 2 358
Hostetler Clyde L. Howard Co IN 1918 2 19
Howe Jacob Raleigh Roseclare IL 1919 2 257
Huberty Raymond Charles not given 1918 2 358
Huffer Lloyd L. Columbus IN 1919 2 333
Huffer Paul Calmer IN 1919 2 50
Huffman Albert not given 1919 2 354
Huffman Walter W. Kokomo IN 1919 2 228
Hughes Lemuel Sylvester Kokomo IN 1919 2 348
Hughes William I. Pendleton IN 1918 2 2
Hullinger Albert A. Audlace Co [sic] OH 1922 2 367
Hullinger Clarence J. not given 1918 2 67
Hullinger Clyde Eli Howard Co IN 1918 2 68
Hunt Perry Allen not given 1918 2 14
Hunter Allen Nicholville [sic] KY 1919 2 273
Hurd Jolly R. not given 1918 2 358
Hurd Leland Stanford Parker SD 1918 2 147
Hurst William Simpson not given 1918 2 359
Hyde Earl A. Bloomington IN 1920 2 317
Irick Hazen C. Union Co TN 1919 2 123
Jackson Wilbur Greentown IN 1918 2 38
Jacobs Lawrence R. Cicero IN 1919 2 329
Jacoutot Louis not given 19-- 2 124
James Harvey Weldon not given 1918 2 244
James Ira A. Howard Co IN 1919 2 52
James Ora Roy Rigeville [sic] IN 1918 2 192
Jarvis Charles G. Howard Co IN 1919 2 267
Jerdon Rollie Rushville IN 1919 2 88
Johnson Arthur LeRoy not given 1918 2 358
Johnson Augustus W. Waukegan IL 1918 2 241
Johnson Glen Greentown IN 1919 2 338
Johnson Indro E. Howard Co IN 1918 2 137
Johnson Virgil Kokomo IN 1919 2 36
Johnson Willard L. Carrol IN 1919 2 22
Jones Denzil R. Kokomo IN 1919 2 240
Jones John Paul not given 1918 2 161
Joyce John Stanislas Miami IN 1918 2 175
Joyce Joseph F. Kokomo IN 1918 2 126
Julian Leo George Greentown IN 1919 2 312
Kanable Pernal Clinton Co IN 1918 2 81
Kanable Russell H. Kokomo IN 1919 2 268
Kaufman Leland A. Butler MO 1919 2 233
Keegan Edward L. Kokomo IN 1919 2 363
Keegan William Joseph not given 1921 2 363
Keesling James R. Henry Co IN 1919 2 364
Keisling Paul Tarkington Kokomo IN 1918 2 172
Keisling Lloyd M. not given 19-- 2 173
Kellar Lewis R. Kokomo IN 1918 2 212
Kellogg Harold J. Grand Rapids MI 1919 2 162
Kelly Orval Russiaville IN 1919 2 75
Kendall Harry L. not given 1908 2 198
Kendall Harry L. not given 1918 2 360
Kenworthy Clarence Milton New London IN 1918 2 12
Kenworthy Clarence W. Peru IN 1919 2 311
Kenworthy John T. Kokomo IN 1917 2 88
Kepner Henry Kokomo IN 1919 2 332
Kepner James . Miami Co IN 1919 2 260
Kidder Alvin L. Kokomo IN 1919 2 328
Kile Leonard Russiaville IN 1918 2 193
Kimmel Fountain R. Indianapolis IN 1918 2 157
Kingston Charles Kokomo IN 1921 2 366
Knight Philip H. Boston MA 1919 2 345
Knouff Edgar N. Cass Co IN 1918 2 78
Kranz Ferol L. Elwood IN 1919 2 56
Kranz Vivien A. Elwood IN 1919 2 296
Kratzer Keith Eugene Urbana IN 1918 2 74
Krupp Karl W. Noble Co IN 1918 2 237
Kuhne Harry C. Howard Co IN 1918 2 236
Kuhns Harry C. Hard Co [sic] IN 1918 2 280
Kuntz Frank J. Champaign Co IL 1919 2 288
Kuntz Ovel P. Logansport IN 1918 2 23
Kuntz Robert L. Butlersville IN 1919 2 272
Laden Earle L. Fairmount IN 1919 2 362
Lakes Minus McKee KY 1919 2 321
Lamb William Harrison Greentown IN 1918 2 21
Land Lee Roy Groomsville IN 1918 2 196
Landreth William L. Hendricks Co IN 1918 2 36
Landrum Floyd R. McGrausville [sic] IN 1920 2 339
Lane Monroe L. Tipton IN 1918 2 212
Lane Pearl Leroy Grant Co IN 1918 2 53
Laughner Harry R. Forest IN 1918 2 191
Layne Harry not given 1918 2 359
Leaman John Edward Cincinnati OH 1917 2 139
Leatherman Cecil M. not given 1908 2 49
Lee Bert O. Springfield AR 1919 2 373
Lee Daniel F. Tipton Co IN 1918 2 229
Lee William Alton Tipton IN 1919 2 35
Leffert Harry M. not given 1919 2 282
Leicht Sylvester R. Joliet IL 1919 2 9
Lewellen Ernest Converse IN 1919 2 256
Lewellen Ernest Converse IN 1919 2 259
Lewis Thomas Elwood Georgetown IL 1918 2 39
Lindley Harry H. West Baden IN 1918 2 171
Lockna Joseph Howard Co IN 1919 2 218
Long Clyde Greentown IN 1919 2 178
Loomis Norman Squire Perrysville IN 1918 2 94
Lord Willie Bernard Howard Co IN 1918 2 91
Love Charles Robert/Roberds Selma IN 1918 2 131
Lowden William R. Michigantown IN 1919 2 119
Lytle Herbert Gaston not given 1918 2 358
Madress Frank P. Fariodhia ITALY 1919 2 55
Maine Charles F. Kokomo IN 1919 2 206
Major Emery B. Howard Co IN 1919 2 114
Maloney James S. Logansport IN 1917 2 240
Mannion Leo Joseph not given 1918 2 183
Marquis Don D. Oakford IN 1919 2 271
Marquis Oren K. not given 1919 2 348
Marshall Clyde Kokomo IN 1919 2 338
Marshall John Cass Co IN 1919 2 189
Marshall Loyd Jennings Kokomo IN 1918 2 127
Martin David H. Kokomo IN 1919 2 269
Martin Roy M. Howard Co IN 1919 2 26
Masore Raymmond C. Kokomo IN 1918 2 110
Massey George Kokomo IN 1919 2 255
Mast Meldo Rolandus Howard Co IN 1919 2 343
Matthews Julius B. not given 1918 2 358
Maupin Garnett Earl Kokomo IN 1919 2 207
Mays Gilbert H. Bunker Hill IN 1919 2 336
McCarnan Robert E. North Vernon IN 1919 2 340
McCool Guy R. Hunington [sic] IN 1919 2 165
McCool James R. Cass Co IN 1919 2 208
McCoy Claude W. Burlington IN 1919 2 337
McCoy Walter W. Kokomo IN 1919 2 25
McCreary Virgil R. Tipton Co IN 1919 2 247
McDaniel Chester Faris Russelville IN 1918 2 72
McDonel Donald Elwood IN 1919 2 270
McDowell Guy Kokomo IN 1918 2 211
McEntee William J. Rush Co IN 1919 2 362
McFarland Harold Frankfort IN 1919 2 319
McGinnis Charles Ross Medaryville IN 1918 2 146
McKee John Dukes Kokomo IN 1918 2 87
McKee John Dukes Kokomo IN 1918 2 108
McKinney Horace R. Bourbon IN 1919 2 179
McLeod John Keith not given 1918 2 358
McNutt Harry E. Kokomo IN 1919 2 85
McReynolds Everett Raven not given 1912 2 360
McReynolds George M. Kokomo IN 1918 2 13
McReynolds Howard N. Kokomo IN 1919 2 291
McReynolds J. Wesley not given 1919 2 299
McWhorter Sickey Nelson not given 1918 2 359
Meck James E. not given 1917 2 171
Meinzer John Frederick not given 1919 2 18
Menyear? Rudolph Pleasant Prarie [sic] WI 1918 2 208
Merrell Leslie Malcolm Galveston IN 1918 2 70
Meshling Edgar Jessie Burlington IN 1918 2 191
Michael Ira B. Carl IN 1919 2 155
Miller Arthur Frank Oneda SD 1919 2 301
Miller Charley A. Kokomo IN 1921 2 361
Miller Harry Roscoe Kokomo IN 1917 2 63
Miller Homer Ralph Hartington NE 1919 2 283
Miller Virgil H. Greentown IN 1919 2 280
Mills Noble E. Taylor Twp. IN 1919 2 314
Milner Ralph Clinton Co IN 1919 2 347
Minor Charles B. Marion IN 1920 2 344
Mistler John, jr. Dayton KY 1919 2 26
Mitchell Charles not given 1918 2 184
Mitchell Howard J. Tipton IN 1918 2 107
Mitchell Theodore C. Kokomo IN 1918 2 34
Mock Floyd Clymer Station IN 1918 2 151
Montgomery Charles Bernard Shoals IN 1918 2 161
Moon Joseph E. Howard Co IN 1919 2 57
Moon William H. Amo IN 1919 2 303
Moore Charles Odolphus not given 1918 2 359
Moore Wilfred D. Kokomo IN 1918 2 119
Morgan John R. Swayzee IN 1918 2 28
Morgan Lloyd E. Howard Co IN 1919 2 254
Morgan Wayne W. Tipton Co IN 1919 2 270
Morris John W. Kokomo IN 1919 2 251
Morrison Tracy O. Summitville IN 1919 2 14
Morrow Winston Vaughan not given 1918 2 358
Morton Treat Miller SD 1919 2 285
Moss Algie R. Sycamore IN 1919 2 374
Moss Clarence L. Kokomo IN 1919 2 11
Mull Scott C. St. Louis MO 1919 2 305
Mullen Earney E. Bunker Hill IN 1919 2 57
Mullen Frank J. Johnstown PA 1919 2 38
Muller Emery M. Howard IN 1919 2 230
Mullis Walter F. Kokomo IN 1919 2 349
Mummert Claude Cass Co IN 1919 2 336
Mundy Winfield A. Sheridan IN 1918 2 248
Murray Howard C. Elwood IN 1921 2 369
Musso Pasquale Siculiano, Sicilia ITALY 1920 2 315
Myers Ray Frank Waupecong IN 1919 2 249
Myers William F. Noblesville IN 1919 2 124
Name Joseph Alden, jr. Pulaski Co IN 1919 2 303
Neary John T. Chicago IL 1919 2 364
Neitzel Ray A. Indianapolis IN 1919 2 325
Nelson Arthur R. not given 1918 2 358
Nelson Dale H. Shipshuvana IN 1919 2 133
Neuman Robert L. Greentown IN 1918 2 83
Newby Thomas Floyd not given 1918 2 162
Newlin Eugene M. New London IN 1918 2 53
Newlin Harry C. Kokomo IN 1919 2 13
Newlin Horace James New London IN 1918 2 50
Newman Charles Harold not given 1921 2 365
Newman Frank L. Kokomo IN 1919 2 24
Norris Richard Daniel Clinton Co IN 1918 2 158
North Ansel R. not given 1918 2 130
Norton Harry O. Kokomo IN 1919 2 92
Nutt Leslie E. Remington IN 1919 2 80
Oden Francis O. Kokomo IN 1920 2 314
Oden Francis Osborne not given 1921 2 335
Oden Francis Osborne not given 1922 2 375
Offut Claude Arnold not given 19-- 2 164
Ormsby Charles Francis Elwood IN 1919 2 226
Osborne Oden Francis not given 1918 2 153
O'Toole Joseph F. Kokomo IN 1919 2 279
O'Toole Thomas P. Kokomo IN 1919 2 279
O'Toole William C. Kokomo IN 1919 2 278
Overholser Charles A. Carroll Co IN 1919 2 376
Owen Ralph J. Howard Co IN 1918 2 234
Ozenbaugh Henry P. Howard IN 1918 2 231
Palethorpe Ward not given 1918 2 103b
Palethorpe Ward Romeo MI 1918 2 104
Parker Russell Monroe Russiaville IN 1918 2 305
Parkey Arvel E. Howard Co IN 1918 2 219
Paskell Chester Sheridan IN 1918 2 135
Paskell Chester Sheridan IN 1918 2 232
Paskell Claude Sheridan IN 1919 2 351
Pearce Florice B. Miami IN 1919 2 84
Pendley Floyd James not given 1919 2 334
Penny Henry B. Winamac IN 1919 2 325
Perkins Everett H. Converse IN 1919 3 304
Perkins Floyd W. Howard Co IN 19-- 2 115
Peters Garth Marion IN 1918 2 54
Peters Ray A. Hemlock IN 1919 2 24
Petro Lloyd Amos Greentown IN 1918 2 83
Pettit Clinton S. town unknown KY 1919 2 139
Petty? James F. Frankfort IN 1918 2 245
Petty Russell O. Greentown IN 1923 2 368
Phipps Clarence Clay City IN 1918 2 226
Pickering Arnold Howard Greentown IN 1918 2 103
Pierce Emmet(t) Kokomo IN 1919 2 302
Pijanowski John Mlowa RUSSIAN POLAND 1918 2 59
Piner Wallace Record Michigantown IN 1918 2 188
Pinnick Ira Dubois Co IN 1919 2 156
Pio Charles A. Greentown IN 1919 2 216
Pio/Rio Joseph C. Logansport IN 19-- 2 111
Pleasant Timothy Howard not given 1918 2 359
Plummer Kemper Kokomo IN 1919 2 245
Plummer Raymond B. Kokomo IN 1919 2 272
Powell Bernard J. Rush Co IN 1919 2 327
Powell Claude Thomas Vermilion IN 1919 2 8
Prather Garland J. Carroll Co IN 1922 2 366
Pruitt M. M. Kokomo IN 1919 2 33
Purvis Talmage Sharpsville IN 1918 2 210
Quigley Henry F. Logansport IN 1918 2 217
Quinn Wright not given 1918 2 204
Ramseyer Paul Forest IN 1918 2 110
Rayl Fred L. Kokomo IN 1919 2 219
Rayls Walter A. Sharpsville IN 19-- 2 120
Reardon John M. Hoosick Falls NY 1919 2 281
Recobs Roland Tipton IN 1918 2 144
Reed Calvin Wesley Kokomo IN 1919 2 82
Reed John E. New London IN 1919 2 345
Reed Ross Russiaville IN 1919 2 214
Reeder Albert C. Windfall IN 1919 2 123
Reinhold Meyer RUSSIA 1918 2 330
Renbarger Frank M. Wabash Co IN 1919 2 48
Reser Clarence L. Michigan Twp. IN 1918 2 140
Reynolds Chester Kokomo IN 1918 2 250
Rhoades Gordon Voorhies not given 1918 2 359
Rhoads James R. not given 1921 2 332
Rhodes Glen not given 1918 2 186
Ridenour Bart Union Co TN 1919 2 41
Ridenour Edd Russiaville IN 1919 2 116
Riggs Curtis Carl Russiaville IN 1919 2 253
Riggs Dola not given 1918 2 283
Rio/Pio Joseph C. Logansport IN 19-- 2 111
Rioth Orville Salvester New London IN 1919 2 199
Ritchey Julius Floyd Howard Co IN 1918 2 96
Robb Harold Smith not given 1918 2 358
Roberts Clinton L. Noblesville IN 1919 2 271
Robertson Glenn T. Sedalia IN 1918 2 375
Robertson Russel F. Burlington IN 1919 2 184
Rodgers Horace C. Monticello NE 1919 2 55
Rodman Harry not given 1919 2 275
Roe Bert William not given 1918 2 159
Roe Forrest Lee not given 19-- 2 72
Rollison Clive Ambrose not given 1918 2 259
Rosebreck Fred Henry not given 1918 2 358
Rosselot Ralph H. Ft. Wayne IN 1918 2 40
Ruby Harlow H. Winchester IN 1918 2 142
Rule Keith M. Galveston IN 1919 2 65
Rush Howard L. not given 1918 2 224
Russell Albert Jackson Kokomo IN 1918 2 105
Russell Major Cincinnati OH 1919 2 63
Russell Otto S. not given 1918 2 358
Russell Ratcliff Owen not given 1919 2 93
Ryan Barnard Leo not given 1919 2 51
Salmons Otto L. Kokomo IN 1919 2 237
Sanders Charles Alexandria IL 1919 2 5
Sanders Jasper not given 1919 2 289
Sanders Manuel Amboy IN 1918 2 109
Sanders Wilbur North Grove IN 1916 2 246
Saunders Fred L. Kokomo IN 1919 2 132
Sawyer Leith E. not given 1918 2 359
Saylor Arthur J. Bulington [sic] IN 1919 2 206
Saylor James H. Howard Co IN 1919 2 98
Schleeter Charles F. Ripley Co IN 1919 2 298
Schneider Phillip O. Pittsburgh PA 1919 2 370
Schwenger Wilhelm Chillicothe OH 1918 2 175
Sciortino Joe not given 1918 2 291
Scott Thomas C. Kokomo IN 1917 2 181
Scoven Paul E. Kokomo IN 1919 2 297
Sellers Fred L. Flora IN 1919 2 165
Shaffer Claude W. Galveston IN 1919 2 177
Shanks Charles Bluffton IN 1917 2 238
Sharp Eckle Union Co TN 1919 2 21
Shenk George Byron not given 1919 2 257
Shesteck Joseph Sheron PA 1918 2 138
Shilling Carl J. Stryker OH 1919 2 220
Shimer Ernest Indianapolis IN 1919 2 266
Shinn Thorpe P. Carroll IN 1919 2 274
Shively Frank Albert not given 1918 2 358
Shorter James Kokomo IN 1918 2 182
Shrader Buell Howard Co IN 1918 2 173
Simmons Herbert G. Kokomo IN 1918 2 48
Slater George, jr. not given 1918 2 358
Sloan Carl Kokomo IN 1918 2 106
Sloan James A. Kokomo IN 1919 2 101
Slocum Allen F. Kokomo IN 1918 2 227
Small Earnest A. Tipton IN 1918 2 158
Smallwood Harry Kokomo IN 1918 2 90
Smith Carlisle F. Kokomo IN 1918 2 65
Smith Charles E. Evansville IN 1919 2 143
Smith Clarence Kokomo IN 1919 2 313
Smith Daniel W. Gasfield KS 1919 2 149
Smith Frank Edward not given 1918 2 358
Smith George F. Kokomo IN 1919 2 368
Smith Harry M. not given 1918 2 197
Smith Theoplis G. Kokomo IN 1918 2 106
Smith William Mortimore Homer IL 1918 2 176
Spencer Charles Vernon Elwood IN 1918 2 35
Stage Lawrence Windfall IN 1919 2 262
Starks Lambert Shelbyville IN 1918 2 201
Steinmark Arthur Nicholas not given 1918 2 358
Stevens John F. Endayde IN 1918 2 10
Stevenson Leonard not given 1908 2 223
Stewart John C. Kokomo IN 1919 2 377
Stewart Lawrence E. not given 1919 2 316
Stocksbury William L. not given 1908 2 172
Stockton Ira F. Trenton NJ 1919 2 186
Stokes Frank M. Windfall IN 1918 2 211
Stonebraker Ernest M. Young America IN 1920 2 320
Stratford Robert Alto IN 1917 2 195
Strawback Fred Greensburg IN 1917 2 54
Studebaker Dewey R. Cass Co IN 1919 2 163
Studebaker George W. Greentown IN 1919 2 166
Stutsman Irwin Miami Co IN 1919 2 44
Suddarth Charles C. Broomer IN 1918 2 153
Summers Roy not given 1918 2 379
Swope James Howard Co IN 1919 2 246
Taylor Charles E. Kokomo IN 1918 2 20
Taylor Charles Russell New London IN 1919 2 304
Taylor Everett H. Kokomo IN 1918 2 97
Thalman Sigmond not given 1909 2 249
Tharp Herbert C. Elwood IN 1918 2 231
Thatcher George Dewey Kokomo IN 1918 2 105
Thomas Edgar A. Fairfield IN 1919 2 339
Thomas Omer F. Columbus IN 1918 2 4
Thompson Alexander J. Indianapolis IN 1918 2 369
Thompson James T. Jamestown IN 1919 2 331
Thompson James Thompson St.Helens, Longshire ENGLAND 1919 2 91
Thompson William St. Helena ENGLAND 1918 2 179
Thrush Lotus T. Fireton Co IN 1918 2 134
Ticen Ottis V. not given 1919 2 170
Tittle John Clark not given 1918 2 358
Titus Harmon Howard Co IN 1919 2 255
Tooley Simon M. Web City MO 1921 2 370
Torrence Harry O. West Middleton IN 1918 2 46
Towler James B. Greensburg IN 1919 2 300
Townsend Henry Leroy not given 1918 2 358
Trees Elliott J. Kokomo IN 1919 2 265
Trees Robert Canarroe Kokomo IN 1918 2 265
Trott Emery Evert not given 1918 2 29
Trott Lindley E. Greentown IN 1919 2 200
Trott Mona R. Greentown IN 1918 2 217
Trott Nona R. Kokomo IN 1918 2 372
Troyer Melvin K. Millerburg OH 1919 2 258
Troyer William James Piqua OH 1918 2 166
Truax Victor Ferdinand Kokomo IN 1919 2 7
Tubbs Francis Leroy not given 19-- 2 138
Tubbs George Miami IN 1919 2 127
Tudor Russell E. Santa Fee [sic] IN 1919 2 361
Turley Dewey Young America IN 1917 2 189
Turner Leslie Earl not given 1908 2 152
Ubellion Benjamin Louis Union Town IN 1919 2 37
Ulrich Frank Clinton Co IN 1918 2 235
Unrue Homer M. Russiaville 1918 2 49
Urton Orville B. Blon Chester OH 1919 2 117
Valentine Elvin Hartsville IN 1919 2 269
Van Bibber Howard R. West Liberty IN 1919 2 115
Van Sickle Sam Gilbert Kokomo IN 1918 2 144
Vanderbosch Ernest J. not given 19-- 2 61
Vandercook Charles L. Tipton IN 1919 2 328
Vonscoyk Clyde C. Peru IN 1919 2 213
Wadleigh Paul F. Oxford OH 1919 2 278
Waisner Walter G. Kokomo IN 1919 2 4
Waits David Kokomo IN 1917 2 59
Walker Charles W. Kokomo IN 1919 2 12
Walker Harry M. Galveston IN 1919 2 10
Walker Luther Jesman {Jessamine] Co KY 1919 2 34
Walker Robert E. Galveston IN 1918 2 335
Walker William W. Cass Co IN 1919 2 203
Ward David Everett not given 19-- 2 181
Ward Mansfield Hodgenville KY 1919 2 216
Warfield Ezra M. Guthrie KY 1919 2 293
Warner Tod O. Kokomo IN 1919 2 373
Warnock Armen Joseph Kokomo IN 1918 2 45
Washington Ernest P. Alto IN 1919 2 95
Watson Ivan D. Greentown IN 1919 2 302
Webb Jessie V. Madison Co IN 1919 2 372
Weber George Blaisus Chickesaw OH 1919 2 351
Weddell Floyd O. Columbus IN 1918 2 31
Weese Theodore Tomas Montgomery Co IN 1918 2 145
Weller William R. Mont Etna IN 1918 2 8
Wells Frank E. Butler PA 1919 2 292
Wells George Calvin not given 1918 2 358
Wesoloski Leo George Lublin Province POLAND (RUSSIA) 1919 2 359
Westmoreland John G. Pierce City MO 1919 2 252
Wheeler Basil M. Coachville IN 1919 2 112
Whelchel Earl James not given 19-- 2 174
White Willard M. not given 1918 2 129
White William not given 1918 2 118
Wick Frank A. Sandusky OH 1919 2 318
Wild Clifford O. Logansport IN 1918 2 200
Wiles Charles O. Arcadia IN 1919 2 294
Wiley Verl S. Muncie IN 1918 2 155
Willer William Arnold Wheeling WV 1918 2 122
Williams Earl R. Kokomo IN 1921 2 371
Williams Heber D. Hillsboro OH 1919 2 99
Wilson Grayston H. Wabash IN 1918 2 70
Wilson Harry Miller Frankfort IN 1919 2 7
Wilson Joseph Owent KY 1919 2 281
Wiltse Horace L. Kokomo IN 1918 2 86
Winburn Franklin A. Hahoma IN 1918 2 58
Windsor Lloyd M. Harvard IN 1919 2 96
Windsor Wilson H. Pana IL 1919 2 340
Wirth Fremont Philip not given 1918 2 359
Wissinger Plennie E. Logansport IN 1918 2 289
Wood Charles not given 1918 2 93
Woods Donald A. Greentown IN 1919 2 28
Woodward Fredrick L. Kokomo IN 1919 2 234
Wooldridge William G. Tipton IN 1919 2 284
Wooley Algy M. Howard Co IN 1919 2 277
Wooley David Wm. Howard Co IN 1919 2 141
Wright Walden Greentown IN 1918 2 180
Wyatt Fayne M. Kokomo IN 1918 2 45
Wyrick Bertie R. not given 1908 2 150
Yates James William Burlington IN 1919 2 29
Young Arthur C. Tippecanoe Co IN 1919 2 308
Zellner Athol Howard Co IN 1917 2 285